Emmy Statue

2020 High School Winner Videos

2020 NATAS Chicago/Midwest Chapter
STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS High School Crystal Pillar Recipients

1 – Newscast – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: CPTV  School: Crown Point High School
Student Entrants: Sarah Frey, Zachary Jones, Kirsten Robinson, Ramsey Harkness, Armando Bracco

2 – News General Assignment – Serious News – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Anonymous Tipline   School: Crown Point High School
Student Entrants: Rocco Jann, Jenna Milosh, Alex Kretz

3 – Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs = Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Ryan Baer Arts and Cultural Affairs Compilation  School: Glenbrook North High School  Student Entrant: Ryan Baer

4 – Music Video – Two Crystal Pillars Winners
Entry Title: John and Nancy School: South Elgin High School / Beacon Academy
Student Entrants: Jack Hueckstaedt, Anthony Reyes, PJ Spitzer, Rafael Manjarrez

Entry Title: Neptune Sleeping at Last
School: Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Student Entrants: Juliette Benjamin, Jazz Jubalani

5 – Short Form – Fiction –  Two Crystal Pillars Winners

Entry Title: Paper Boys
School: Glenbrook South High School
Student Entrants: Tom Fay, Helen Neppl, Maggie Snyder, Natalie Kahan

Crystal Pillar
Entry Title: Somnum (Sleep)
School: Mundelein High School Student Entrant: Allan Rodriguiez

6 – Short Form – Non Fiction – Two Crystal Pillars Winners

Entry Title: Worthy  School: Neuqua Valley High School
Student Entrant: Riley Ebert

Crystal Pillar
Entry Title:
Power of Forgiveness   School: Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Student Entrant: Jacob Goldberg

7 – Sports – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Phase One
School: Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Student Entrants: Ben Hamer, Jonathan Kriarakis

8 – Sports—Live Event – Two Crystal Pillar Winners

Entry Title: Portage vs. Crown Point Boy’s Basketball
School: Crown Point High School
Student Entrant: Pysh Blake, Ramsey Harkness, Jon Lieber, Kirsten Robinson, Armando Bracco

Crystal Pillar
Entry Title: WA Basketball vs Streamwood
School: Wheaton Academy
Student Entrant: Wesley Kersey, Rachel Cobb, Chas Lewchanyn, Kenna Tolman

9 – Public Service Announcements (PSAs) – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Rethink Your Drink
School: Glenbrook North High School
Student Entrant: Ethan Levy

10 – Public Affairs/Community Service – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: World Smile Day 2019
School: Riverside Brookfield High School
Student Entrants: Zach Cameron

11 – Magazine Program – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: The Mane  School: Metea Valley High School
Student Entrants: Elena Buscher, Chris Zaras, Camara Thomas

12 – Commercials – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: The Dog Radio  School: Crown Point High School
Student Entrant: Kirsten Robinson

13 – Animation/Graphics/Special Effects – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Brutus  School: Barrington High School
Student Entrant: Julia Samborski

14 – Director – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: 2020 Variety Show – “Vision”  School: Glenbrook North High School
Student Entrants: Ethan Levy, Ryan Baer, Ben Pekay, Logan Rosengard, Nathan Fasbender

15 – Editor – Two Crystal Pillar Winners 

Entry Title:
MSFB: The Vision
School: Maine South High School
Student Entrant: Mackenzie Kron

Crystal Pillar
Entry Title: McDonnell Editing Reel
School: Neuqua Valley High School
Student Entrant: Matthew McDonnell

16 – Photographer – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Katie Itaya Photography Composite
School: Glenbrook South High School
Student Entrant: Katie Itaya

17 – Talent – Crystal Pillar Winner
Entry Title: Derryl Barnes Jr. Talent Reel
School: South Elgin High School / Beacon Academy
Student Entrant: Derryl Barnes Jr.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail